Free UK Delivery on all orders over £50

My Shopping Bag

  • Product
  • Name
  • Qty
  • Price
  • Del
  • Empty Cart

 


A - Z of precious ingredients 

 

- A -
 

algae extract
is known as ‘the ocean’s most potent secret’. It is rich in essential amino acids, proteins and skin-replenishing vitamins A, B, C, and E.
Antioxidant-rich, it aids the skin’s immune defences and prevents the formation of an enzyme that inhibits collagen production.
Also containing trace elements and minerals, it provides a smoothing and moisturising effect.

 

aloe vera leaf juice
is known as the ‘plant of immortality’ and has been used since for medicinal purposes since the ancient Egyptians.
It contains two hormones, auxin and gibberellins, that help to reduce skin inflammation.
Abundant in active enzymes, minerals and vitamins A, B, C and E, it allows nutrients to reach the skin cells, to hydrate,
soothe, nourish and relieve of toxins. 
Aloe vera is also rich in antioxidants, to deflect free radicals and prevent skin damage.

 

apricot kernel oil
 is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate and sensitive skin, and it helps to sooth inflammation.
This finely textured oil spreads easily and is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic acid.

 argan kernel extract
is derived from the tree species found in southwest Morocco. Rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E (twice as much as olive oil),
it preserves the skin from premature ageing, protects it from collagen breakdown and strengthens the
cutaneous structure for smooth and firm skin.


argan oil
contains a high proportion of mono- and polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic acid and Oleic acid) together with Vitamin E, 
phytosterols and squalene. It has a marked antioxidative effect and is traditionally used for skin function disorders, inflammation, etc. 
It prevents the skin from drying out and is recommended for skin allergies and damaged skin.

 

arnica flower extract
is derived from a yellow daisy grown in Europe. Rich in flavonoids, carbonic acid and volatile oils, it has antiseptic, 
antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, to reduce cell inflammation, decrease puffiness and enhance circulation.
Arnica flower extract also stimulates the granulation (new connective) tissue, to speed up the healing process.

 

avocado oil
is rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, proteins, beta-carotene and potassium. It is also high in sterols, which help soften,
nourish and moisturise dry, dehydrated, sun or climate-damaged skin.
Furthermore it regenerates the tissue and helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.

 

- B -

 

beeswax
is known for its emollient, soothing and softening properties, and helps the skin to retain moisture.
It contains vitamin A, essential for human cell development, and possesses antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiallergenic, antioxidant,
skin softening and elasticity-enhancing properties. Beeswax increases essential skin moisture and relieves itching of sensitive skin.

 

benzyl alcohol
is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils
including jasmine, hyacinth and ylang-ylang and has preservative properties.



bilberry extract
has excellent antioxidant properties that help to prevent or reverse damage to cells caused by free radicals.
Enriched with vitamins B, C and E, nutrients known to nourish the skin, it also contains resveratrol and quercetin,
which possess anti-ageing properties.

 

blackcurrant extract
is rich in omega-3 fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins A and C. It supports cell health, addresses inflammation
and counters premature ageing. It also has strong antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and vasoprotective properties.



blueberry extract
is high in antioxidants, to protect the skin against environmental aggressors, and contains a broad spectrum of
vitamins and minerals, to reverse damage caused by toxins.

 

borage oil
is produced from the seeds of the borage, a juicy annual herb, by pressing and subsequent extraction and refining.
It is rich in fatty acids, particularly gamma-linoleic acid (approx. 21%) and linoleic acid (approx. 39%), and also
contains phytosterols and vitamin E. It is recommended for dry skin, itching, and skin disorders with inflammation due to
the high proportion of the fatty acids. This oil also has a positive effect on the barrier function of the epidermis,
reduces trans-epidermal water loss of the skin and also helps to keep the skin elastic.
In addition it is well suited for care of inflamed and flaky skin and improves the appearance of dry, scaly skin.

 

buttermilk
is a wonderful creamy, silky, skin-softening addition to cosmetic and personal care products.
It has excellent ingredients that feed and treat the skin including calcium, lactic acid and vitamin B. Buttermilk is naturally high
in fat and known for its great skin softening properties.
 

 

- C -

 

calendula oil
has been known for centuries for its soothing and healing effect on skin irritations and inflammations.
Plant pharmacological studies have suggested that calendula extracts have anti-viral, anti-genotoxic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Calendula in suspension or in tincture is used topically to treat acne, reduce inflammation, control bleeding and soothe irritated tissue.

 

camomile
is found throughout Europe, except in the extreme north and throughout northern Asia.
The flowers of this plant possess gentle, healing and anti-inflammatory properties.

 

 carrot extract
is rich in vitamins A and E and beta-carotene. Its soothing and moisturising properties help
to keep the skin supple and prevent damage from free radicals.

 

castor seed oil
is perfect for soothing delicate skin with its rich emollient and anti-inflammatory properties.

 

cetearyl alcohol
is a vegetable-based emulsifying agent and emollient derived from palm kernel oil. Cetearyl alcohol is used in cosmetics
as a stabiliser to thicken an emulsion and keep it from separating, and also as a foaming agent.
Cetearyl alcohol has emollient properties, leaving the skin soft and smooth.

 

cetearyl glucoside
is avegetable emulsifier, derived from coconut and glucose. It is readily biodegradable and is non-irritant, hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic.
It helps reinforce the skin’s lipid barrier, preventing water loss and reducing damage from environmental factors.
It also aids the delivery of active ingredients into the skin. Cetearyl glucoside provides products with a soft feel and smooth consistency.

 

cocamidopropyl betaine
is derived from coconut oil. It is very mild and helps produce foam in such products as bubble bath, and can help
thicken products such as hair conditioner. It has emulsifying, moisturising and mild antiseptic qualities.

 

cocoa butter
with its A, B1, B2, B3, C and E vitamins is an excellent skin moisturiser, often used for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.
Cocoa butter also creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment, and helps retain much-needed moisture.
Cocoa butter is also an antioxidant, which protects the skin from free radicals or toxins that damage tissues at the cellular level.

 

coco-glucoside
This non-ionic detergent is among the mildest found from natural, renewable materials.
Derived from the dried pulp of the coconut fruit and sugar, this gentle cleanser is biodegradable, non-toxic,
residue-free and well-tolerated by even the most sensitive skins.

 

coffee extract
is the most potent of the natural antioxidants due to its high levels of polyphenols and phenolic acids. It prevents fine lines,
wrinkles and cellular damage to skin, while reducing the appearance of skin damage and other visible signs of ageing.
It also helps to neutralise free radicals and has an anti-inflammatory effect on skin.

 

comfrey extract
comes from the broad-leafed garden plant and has a history of use in herbal medicine. Comfrey extract contains allantoin and is known for
its skin-healing powers and skin soothing properties. It helps to protect the lipid linings of skin cells, reduces inflammation
and calms sensitive, itchy and dry skin.

  

cotton thistle extract
comes from a wild plant grown in France and is well documented for its repairing efficacy on the skin’s barrier function,
to strengthen dry and damaged skin. Cotton thistle extract also promotes cell regeneration within the epidermis, helping to improve skin hydration,
keep moisture levels steady and slow down the skin’s ageing process.

 

cucumber fruit extract
is a natural skin emollient and softener with cooling and astringent benefits. It can penetrate the skin easily, softening and nourishing it.
Cucumber extract is popular due to its antioxidant and natural moisturising properties.
Vitamin C shields the skin from pollution; the proteins and other lipids act as natural skin emollients, making the skin smooth, silky and shiny.
Natural astringents rejuvenate and revitalise the skin. Cucumber extract is capable of removing dead skin cells and provides relief for skin irritation.

 

cucumber seed oil
is extracted from cucumber seeds through cold-pressed extraction. It contains a variety of skin-enhancing nutrients,
which include phytosterols, tocopherols, oleic and linoleic acids, vitamins B1 and C, sodium, fluorine, potassium, and magnesium.
Phytosterols help the skin strengthen its lipid barrier, restoring proper moisture balance, smoothing the skin’s surface and improving skin elasticity.
Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells.
Vitamin C is a powerful anti-oxidant, which protects skin from free radicals and alleviates potential skin damage.
Oleic and linoleic acids, sometimes referred to as omega-6, have anti-inflammatory moisture retaining properties,
which can be particularly effective for treating psoriasis and eczema.

 

cupuacu seed butter
comes from a tree that grows in the Amazon rainforest in South America and has played an important role in the history of Amazonian cultures
for its medicinal and topical uses. It is prized for its rich content of phytosterols that benefit dry or damaged skin,
polyphenols that deflect free radicals in the tissues, and fatty acids that protect and moisturise. Also having anti-inflammatory properties,
it restructures tissue activity and improves the skin’s moisture barrier for enhanced elasticity.

  

- D

 

dehydroacetic acid
is an odourless white powder used as a safe and effective preservative. It stops the reproduction and
growth of bacteria and fungi that shorten the life of a product and would make it unsafe to use.  

 

- E -

     

evening primrose oil
is light, high-quality oil, which is extracted from the plant's seeds.
Evening primrose oil has a high proportion of polyunsaturated fatty acids:
linoleic acid (65 to 80%), linoleic acid (8 to 14%). It is easily absorbed into the skin, greatly assisting the barrier function.
The high content of polyunsaturated, essential fatty acids supports the regeneration of the lipid layer and improves skin elasticity.
Its high content of omega-6 essential fatty acids makes evening primrose oil ideal for the treatment of dry flaky skin
and to help soothe inflammatory conditions.

 

- G -

 

ginger root oil
is credited for its anti-inflammatory properties and helps to reduce prostaglandins (the compounds associated with pain), to soothe aches
and discomfort. 
Rich in antioxidant properties, to prevent free radical damage, it protects skin ageing, evens the skin tone and improves elasticity.

 

glycerin
is a natural substance found in every fat. During the process of saponifying vegetable oil, soap and glycerin are produced -
therefore glycerin is an ingredient of hard soap (in other product formulations vegetable glycerin is an added ingredient).
When used in skincare it regulates the absorption and release of water in the skin, and is also softening and smoothing.

 

glyceryl stearate
is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body.
It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.
It easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.
It also helps to protect skin from free-radical damage.

 

grape seed oil
is extracted from the seeds of grapes, very light, quickly absorbed.

It is highly moisturizing and acts as an antioxidant against cellular and tissue damage caused by free radicals.
It helps to stimulate skin tissues regeneration and can also quicken the healing process of wounds on human skin.
Other good benefits of grape seed oil for skin include the abilities to maintain the existence of collagen and elastin.

 

green tea extract
is renowned for its powerful antioxidant properties that neutralise free radicals, protect the skin at the cellular level
and shield from the effects of ageing. Green tea extract also contains methylxanthines, a bioactive compound that promotes circulation
at the capillary level, helping nutrients reach the cells more easily to boost skin health and appearance. With anti-inflammatory benefits,
it not only reduces inflammation, but also inhibits collagonese – an enzyme that breaks down collagen
– therefore supporting and promoting skin suppleness and softness.

 

- H -

hibiscus flower extract
increases the skin’s elasticity as it inhibits elastin breakdown. It lifts, purifies and firms the skin and its anti-inflammatory

and antioxidant properties soothe and protect the skin from external aggressors.

 

- I -


illipe seed butter
is regarded by some as the richest of all butters and is renowned for its highly moisturising properties. It contains a high concentration of
essential fatty acids (EFAs) to help skin retain flexibility and elasticity, promoting healthy skin from the inside out.

 

irish moss extract
is derived from a seaweed from the Atlantic coast. It is rich in minerals, proteins, vitamins and minerals to maintain moisture balance,
soften and soothe. Re-mineralising and toning, it hydrates the cells and plumps the skin.

 

- K -

kokum seed butter
is a rich emollient butter that is prized for its essential fatty acid content, antioxidants and vitamin E. It soothes inflamed areas,
nurtures damaged skin, moisturises and delivers a supple skin feel.

 

L -

 

lauryl glucoside
is a dispersant or surfactant derived from coconut and fruit sugars. It is a non-ionic
surfactant that is used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier.

 

lauryl lactate
is a naturally occurring acid known as an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) functioning as an emollient and skin-conditioning agent.

 

lemon balm
is a member of the mint family, but with a gentle lemony fragrance. It is rich in rosmarinic acid antioxidants,
which are 10 times stronger than vitamins E and C, to protect the skin’s surface and prevent cell damage from environmental stressors.
Lemon balm also offers anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial benefits, to alleviate redness, itching and irritation of sensitive skin.

 

lemon fruit extract
is a natural source of antioxidant vitamin C and has astringent, antibacterial and toning properties, to promote healthy, conditioned skin.

 

licorice extract
has been used for its health benefits since ancient China. One of its components, known as glabridin,
contains five flavonoids to address dark spots and hyper-pigmentation by disrupting melanin production.
Licorice extract also offers antioxidant properties and anti-inflammatory properties, which help to regulate the skin’s oil production
and act against acne-causing bacteria.

 

- M -

 

mandarin orange oil
is extracted by cold compression of the fresh peels of these fruits. This essential oil relieves stress, cures skin disorders, 
and maintains moisture balance, while on adult skin can also diminish scars, stretch marks, and fat cracks on skin. 
Its cheering, uplifting and relaxing aroma is ideal for treating emotional conditions such as anxiety, nervous tension, stress, 
irritability, restlessness, tantrums and is very useful to help relax physically and mentally. 

 

mango seed butter
has natural softening properties, and is full of nourishing antioxidants. It has a protective effect against UV radiation and the
effects of weather in general, and helps to combat dry skin, eczema and dermatitis.
Containing anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties, it is non-greasy and easily absorbed into the skin.

 

manilkara leaf extract
contains flavonoids and tannins. It helps to protect against the effects of elastase (an enzyme that breaks down proteins), enhances
the synthesis of elastin and improves the skin’s firmness and elasticity. Also containing antioxidants, it deflects skin damage caused by free radicals.

 

meadowsweet extract
The fragrant meadowsweet is one of the best-known wild flowers. This pure extract is a natural source of BHA (beta hydroxy acid),
which has a reputation for clearing skin and resolving rashes. Meadowsweet extract is rich in flavonoids and vitamin C,
salicylic acid and citric acid. It can have anti-inflammatory properties and is used as a skin-conditioning agent.

 

mulberry extract
naturally brightens the skin and improves uneven skin tone as it inhibits tryosinase – an enzyme that triggers the production of brown pigment.
Rich in vitamins A, C, E and K, it improves elasticity and enhances collagen production. Mulberry extract also improves the appearance
of fine lines and wrinkles by helping to restore fibrillin (a glycoprotein which is essential for the formation of elastic fibres found in connective tissue)
.

 

O -

 

oat kernel extract
contains an abundance of beneficial, natural compounds including polyphenols, beta-glucan and amino acids.
One of the specific beneficial polyphenol compounds in oat is called avenanthramide, which is very helpful for soothing and moisturising the skin.
The oat kernel extract is composed of saponins (avenacosides A and B, avenacin) and polyphenols and is obtained
by grinding the kernels in to a fine meal. Those elements provide skin relief thanks to their ability to soothe and heal burns,
moisturise and prevent premature ageing. They work as a natural anti-oxidant, an anti-irritant and an anti-inflammatory.

 

orange fruit extract
is extracted from the sweet orange fruits and is a natural astringent, rich in vitamin C.
With powerful antibacterial and toning properties, it promotes healthy, glowing skin.

 

orange (sweet) oil
comes from the peel of the sweet oranges (Citrus sinensis). It contains a key soothing ingredient linalool that helps relieves tension, 
stress and creates a peaceful calm atmosphere. It has many healing properties such as soothing, dry, irritated and cracked skin. 

 

orchid flower extract
has been used in Asia for centuries, mostly for its reparative and protective properties. Rich in flavonoids and minerals such as calcium, copper,
iron, magnesium and zinc, orchid extract nourishes the skin, helps to regulate pigmentation, increase cell regeneration and retrieve natural colouring. 

 

- P -

 

papaya seed oil
is rich in the omega-9 essential fatty acid. Cold pressed papaya seed oil has high quantities of oleic acid, up to 74%, and is anti-inflammatory,
analgesic, and helps to treat fungal infections.
Cold pressed papaya seed oil has an occlusive quality, meaning it has a nourishing,
moisturising and water-retaining effect by stopping transepidermal water loss, as it is a soft and smooth oil (emollient).
Regular use makes the skin soft and supple. It is also a good oil for treating rashes and minor skin problems.
Historically, Indian healers have made pastes from crushed papaya seeds to treat rashes and other skin problems.

 

passionflower oil
is rich in linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids that condition and nourish the skin. It is a light, easily absorbed and super soft (emollient) oil
that is ideal for all skin types, even dry or cracked skin. With anti-inflammatory properties, it works to relieve muscular aches and pains.
Passionflower oil also has a calming, sedative effect that helps to promote relaxation.

 

peach kernel oil
isa light, yellow oil that comes from the seed of the peach kernel and contains high quantities of essential linoleic and
oleic fatty acids, giving it a special affinity with the skin. Peach kernel oil protects the skin by supporting its barrier function, preventing moisture loss.

 

peppermint oil
with its energising aroma, is credited with the ability to soothe the skin and refresh the senses. It has a calming effect on skin inflammation
and helps to promote blood flow, to enliven the skin. Containing menthol, it cools the skin and is a natural muscle relaxant.

 

pomegranate extract
contains high levels of  vitamin C and potent antioxidant properties, to protect the skin from free radical damage. Rich in ellagic acid,
which inhibits skin pigmentation, it protects against UV damage. Pomegranate extract also helps to extend the life of fibroblasts –
he cells responsible for producing collagen and elastin – supporting and strengthening the skin and encouraging skin regeneration.

 

poppy seed extract
is an oil-based extract that has been proven to inhibit the build-up and activate the breakdown of fat, to improve skin firmness and evenness.

 

- R -

 

rice bran oil
is a well-known beauty secret in East Asia, Japan and Korea. Squalene, found in rice bran oil, is an organic compound naturally produced by
human skin. It acts as a moisturising lubricant, which gives the skin a soft, smooth, velvety appearance.
Gamma oryzanol and vitamin E in rice bran oil also reduce tissue oxidation, which slows down the ageing of skin,
resulting in a beautiful healthy skin texture. Rice bran oil is also used as a sunscreen agent.

 

rhus succedanea fruit cera
also called Japan wax, is obtained from the berries of the sumac Rhus succedanea, which grows in Japan and China.

 

rooibos extract
contains the flavonoid aspalathin and has an anti-inflammatory, protective, healing and soothing effect.
Its antioxidant properties help to deflect free radicals and repair damage caused by external pollutants.

 

rosehip oil
is extracted from the seeds of a rose bush that grows wild in the southern Andes. It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (vitamin A),
and is also high in vitamin C. Rosehip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-6, and linoleic acid or omega-3.
Rosehip seed oil protects the skin from inflammation, helps it to regenerate, prevents advancement of wrinkles and premature ageing,
and helps the skin to preserve and regain its natural colour and tone.
Furthermore it contains powerful antioxidants, which shield the skin from damaging free radicals.

 

- S -

 

safflower oil
helps maintain the skin's outer protective layer by coating the skin and also enhancing its natural moisture barrier.
This helps shield and limit the environmental damage to skin cells. The oil helps reduce inflammation and encourages the growth of new skin cells,
thus ensuring a healthy and regenerated skin surface.
Regular protection may reduce the risk of visible signs of skin damage, like the creation of wrinkles.

 

shea butter
has a high content of fats, which act as a natural skin moisturiser; and is also extremely high in vitamins A, E and F.
It enhances cell regeneration and capillary circulation. Shea butter has anti-inflammatory properties, helps stimulate collagen production,
is well-known for its properties as a moisturiser and emollient, and is excellent at penetrating the skin.

 

sodium cocoamphoacetate
This mild and non-irritating ingredient is derived from coconut oil and used in cosmetics as a cleanser, foam booster and conditioner.
This gentle surfactant encourages water to mix with oil and dirt enabling them to be easily rinsed away.
This ingredient also improves the overall condition of hair by increasing body, adding shine and restoring softness and resilience.

 

sodium cocoyl glutamate
is a gentle biodegradable detergent derived from coconut oil and glutamate amino acid. It serves as an emulsifier and gently
cleanses hair and scalp without stripping them of their natural oils and waxes.

 

sodium phytate
is found in almost all grains and fibers of plants in the form of insoluble calcium and magnesium salts (called phytin)
which are considered as the storage of organic phosphorus in plants.
The most outstanding feature of phytic acid is its powerful chelating function, which can be used to bind metal ions.

 

sodium stearoyl glutamate
is a mild amino acid-based emulsifier derived from natural and renewable resources. Created from coconut oil and glutamic acid, this
gentle ingredient has excellent emulsion stabilising and structuring properties. It is environmentally friendly and well-tolerated by sensitive skin types.

 

sugar cane extract
contains naturally present enzymes that gently dissolve and replenish dull surface cells, along with glycolic acid that removes oils and dirt from clogged pores.

 

sugar maple extract
works as a natural alpha hydroxyl acid (AHA) that sloughs off dead skin and purges impurities.
It works to improve the skin’s appearance and mimimise and repair cell damage caused by free radicals.

 

sweet almond oil
is rich in vitamin E and also in essential proteins that nourish and rehydrate. Sweet almond oil possesses wonderful calming and moisturising properties. 
It protects and conditions the skin while working to reduce the signs of ageing. 
Sweet almond oil relieves soreness, itchiness and general skin irritation. 
The oil also has wonderful cleansing properties and helps with the removal of dirt and dead skin cells.

 

- T -

 

tocopherol (vitamin E)
protects the skin from environmental pollution, has a protecting action against UV, is an excellent moisturiser and contains
a powerful anti-inflammatory action which again prevents premature ageing, as inflammatory conditions in the skin are a leading cause of this.
It also has excellent wound-healing properties and acts as a natural product preservative.

 

- V -

 

vitamin C
has a skin-rejuvenating effect by improving collagen synthesis in the skin, as well as limiting skin damage from free radicals.
Additionally, vitamin C may also reduce sunburn caused by exposure to ultraviolet B radiation and prevent the consequences of long-term sun exposure.

 

vitamin E
often known as tocopheryl, is one of the most effective fat (lipid) based antioxidants that protects the skin from environmental oxidative stress
and UV radiation. It has excellent moisturising properties and helps to prevent transepidermal water loss by the skin,
thus increasing natural moisture content. With its anti-inflammatory action, it helps to prevent premature skin ageing.

 

- X -

 

xanthan gum
is a fermented by-product of the micro-organism, Xanthomonas campestris, which yields a fibrous gel similar to cellulose.
It is very stable under a wide range of temperatures and pH levels. This gum agent serves as a stabiliser and emulsifier, as well as a foam enhancer and thickener.

 

- Z -

 

zinc oxide
is a powder made from the natural mineral zinc that forms a protective barrier and is also a mild astringent with antiseptic properties.
Zinc is an important part of the enzymes needed for cell reproduction and wound healing. 
It stimulates skin tissue repair and limits the appearance of redness.
Zinc oxide is a topical skin product that is used as a protective coating for certain skin irritations and abrasions.
It promotes the healing of chapped skin and nappy rash. Zinc oxide works as a mild astringent and has some antiseptic properties.