Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
FREE UK Delivery Over £30 FREE UK Delivery Over £30

our ingredients

    • CALENDULA OIL

      has been known for centuries for its soothing and healing effect on skin irritations and inflammations. Plant pharmacological studies have suggested that calendula extracts have anti-viral, anti-genotoxic and anti-inflammatory properties. Calendula in suspension or in tincture is used topically to treat acne, reduce inflammation, control bleeding and soothe irritated tissue.

    • CAMOMILE

      is found throughout Europe, except in the extreme north and throughout northern Asia. The flowers of this plant possess gentle, healing and anti-inflammatory properties.

    • CAMOMILE FLOWER OIL

      possesses gentle anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and antiseptic properties that help to soothe redness and irritation. It is also hypoallergenic and helps to reduce skin irritants by neutralising free radicals.

    • CAPRYLIC / CAPRIC TRYGLYCERIDE

      is a skin conditioner derived from coconut oil and glycerol (plant sugars). Due to its combination of fatty acids, it works to replenish the skin's surface and resist moisture loss, and is suitable for sensitive skin.

    • CARROT EXTRACT

      is rich in vitamins A and E and beta-carotene. Its soothing and moisturising properties help to keep the skin supple and prevent damage from free radicals.

    • CASTOR SEED OIL

      is perfect for soothing delicate skin with its rich emollient and anti-inflammatory properties.

    • CETEARYL ALCOHOL

      is a vegetable-based emulsifying agent and emollient derived from palm kernel oil. Cetearyl alcohol is used in cosmetics as a stabiliser to thicken an emulsion and keep it from separating, and also as a foaming agent. Cetearyl alcohol has emollient properties, leaving the skin soft and smooth.

    • CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE

      is a vegetable emulsifier, derived from coconut and glucose. It is readily biodegradable and is non-irritant, hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic. It helps reinforce the skin’s lipid barrier, preventing water loss and reducing damage from environmental factors. It also aids the delivery of active ingredients into the skin. Cetearyl glucoside provides products with a soft feel and smooth consistency.

    • CITRIC ACID

      is an organic agent that naturally occurs in citric fruits and is a rich source of vitamin C, known for its anti-ageing properties. It is a type of alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) with gentle buffering properties, to slough off dead skin cells and enhance new cell turnover. It is recognised for its astringent and skin brightening properties, and is considered an anti-oxidant that can help the regeneration of skin tissue and slow down the ageing process.

    • COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

      is derived from coconut oil. It is very mild and helps produce foam in such products as bubble bath, and can help thicken products such as hair conditioner. It has emulsifying, moisturising and mild antiseptic qualities.

    • COCO-CAPRYLATE

      is a fast-spreading emollient derived from coconut fatty oil. Quickly penetrating, it provides skin hydrating, conditioning and smoothing benefits.

    • COCO-GLUCOSIDE

      This non-ionic detergent is among the mildest found from natural, renewable materials. Derived from the dried pulp of the coconut fruit and sugar, this gentle cleanser is biodegradable, non-toxic, residue-free and well-tolerated by even the most sensitive skins.

    • COCOA BUTTER

      with its A, B1, B2, B3, C and E vitamins is an excellent skin moisturiser, often used for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. Cocoa butter also creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment, and helps retain much-needed moisture. Cocoa butter is also an antioxidant, which protects the skin from free radicals or toxins that damage tissues at the cellular level.

    • COFFEE EXTRACT

      is the most potent of the natural antioxidants due to its high levels of polyphenols and phenolic acids. It prevents fine lines, wrinkles and cellular damage to skin, while reducing the appearance of skin damage and other visible signs of ageing. It also helps to neutralise free radicals and has an anti-inflammatory effect on skin.

    • COMFREY EXTRACT

      comes from the broad-leafed garden plant and has a history of use in herbal medicine. Comfrey extract contains allantoin and is known for its skin-healing powers and skin soothing properties. It helps to protect the lipid linings of skin cells, reduces inflammation and calms sensitive, itchy and dry skin.

    • COTTON THISTLE EXTRACT

      comes from a wild plant grown in France and is well documented for its repairing efficacy on the skin’s barrier function, to strengthen dry and damaged skin. Cotton thistle extract also promotes cell regeneration within the epidermis, helping to improve skin hydration, keep moisture levels steady and slow down the skin’s ageing process.

    • CUCUMBER FRUIT EXTRACT

      is a natural skin emollient and softener with cooling and astringent benefits. It can penetrate the skin easily, softening and nourishing it. Cucumber extract is popular due to its antioxidant and natural moisturising properties. Vitamin C shields the skin from pollution; the proteins and other lipids act as natural skin emollients, making the skin smooth, silky and shiny. Natural astringents rejuvenate and revitalise the skin. Cucumber extract is capable of removing dead skin cells and provides relief for skin irritation.

    • CUCUMBER SEED OIL

      is extracted from cucumber seeds through cold-pressed extraction. It contains a variety of skin-enhancing nutrients, which include phytosterols, tocopherols, oleic and linoleic acids, vitamins B1 and C, sodium, fluorine, potassium, and magnesium. Phytosterols help the skin strengthen its lipid barrier, restoring proper moisture balance, smoothing the skin’s surface and improving skin elasticity. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells. Vitamin C is a powerful anti-oxidant, which protects skin from free radicals and alleviates potential skin damage. Oleic and linoleic acids, sometimes referred to as omega-6, have anti-inflammatory moisture retaining properties, which can be particularly effective for treating psoriasis and eczema.

    • CUPUACU SEED BUTTER

      comes from a tree that grows in the Amazon rainforest in South America and has played an important role in the history of Amazonian cultures for its medicinal and topical uses. It is prized for its rich content of phytosterols that benefit dry or damaged skin, polyphenols that deflect free radicals in the tissues, and fatty acids that protect and moisturise. Also having anti-inflammatory properties, it restructures tissue activity and improves the skin’s moisture barrier for enhanced elasticity.

    Sign up to receive our regular email and receive new product news and our exclusive customer offers