RHUS SUCCEDANEA FRUIT CERA
also called Japan wax, is obtained from the berries of the sumac Rhus succedanea, which grows in Japan and China.
RICE BRAN OIL
is a well-known beauty secret in East Asia, Japan and Korea. Squalene, found in rice bran oil, is an organic compound naturally produced by human skin. It acts as a moisturising lubricant, which gives the skin a soft, smooth, velvety appearance. Gamma oryzanol and vitamin E in rice bran oil also reduce tissue oxidation, which slows down the ageing of skin, resulting in a beautiful healthy skin texture. Rice bran oil is also used as a sunscreen agent.
contains the flavonoid aspalathin and has an anti-inflammatory, protective, healing and soothing effect. Its antioxidant properties help to deflect free radicals and repair damage caused by external pollutants.
is extracted from the seeds of a rose bush that grows wild in the southern Andes. It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (vitamin A), and is also high in vitamin C. Rosehip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-6, and linoleic acid or omega-3. Rosehip seed oil protects the skin from inflammation, helps it to regenerate, prevents advancement of wrinkles and premature ageing, and helps the skin to preserve and regain its natural colour and tone. Furthermore it contains powerful antioxidants, which shield the skin from damaging free radicals.